The mountain lion has more names than any other mammal. cougar, panther, puma, mountain lion, Mexican cat, Wildcat, and Catamount. How did it get all these names? The cougar has a wide habitat range, from the prairies of Texas to the snow of Canada, so, as the many different people came to America they each gave it their own name, The Indians, the Mexicans, the English, the French and many other people. The scientific name for the cougar is Felis concolor which means cat of one color.
Where does the cougar live?
The cougar lives in North America: all the way from Canada to Mexico. Their range also extends to the east. Cougars are very adaptable to many types of habitat, forests, jungles, prairies, deserts, and swamps. Because they are solitary cats, which means they live alone or just with a mate and cubs, mountain lions require a lot of room. Only a few cats can survive in a 30-square-mile range.
What does the cougar eat?
Cougars are carnivorous. More than half of a their diet is deer, though they also eat smaller animals such as coyotes, porcupines, raccoons, rabbits, and mice. Mountain lions hunt by stalking their prey until an opportunity arrives to pounce on it. Then, with a fatal bite in the back of the neck the prey dies instantly.
Facts about the cougar
Mountain lions are very powerful and graceful, especially while running. There are two different subspecies of Mountain lion. The Mountain lion and the Florida panther. The Florida Panther is smaller and lives in Florida. Cubs are born with spots until they are 12 months old. These spots act like camouflage to hide them from hungry predators. When they grow older, their color varies from gray, dark brown, tawny, or cinnamon red, depending on where they live. These cats are rarely seen by humans, although they do occasionally attack people, usually children or adults that are alone. On average, there are only four attacks and one fatality each year in all of the U.S. and Canada. If you do meet one, do NOT try to run away. Back away, look big, and make a lot a noise.